Carrot oil have amazing benefits for us. It helps to regenerate the skin, moisturize it and rejuvenate. Heals eczema, cough and pharyngitis. Accelerates the tanning process and retains the tan for longer. It’s widely used in cosmetics and alternative medicine. It’s really worth trying, because it’s natural and affordable.
Carrot Oil – What Is It?
Carrot oil is a cosmetic raw material that is produced as a result of a long maceration process in the sunflower oil of carrot root (Latin Daucus carota L.). It’s a plant species belonging to the genus of carrot, which belongs to the celery family (Latin Apiaceae Lindl.).
The product is 100% natural and completely safe. It has an intense orange color and a delicate, characteristic for carrot smell.
Carrot oil should be stored in a tightly closed container in a dry, dark and cool place. It’s recommended to buy it in small quantities because it oxidizes quickly.
Carrot Oil – Benefits
- regenerating (systematic use of macerate accelerates skin regeneration by 30%!),
- moisturizing and lubricating,
- softening and elasticizing
- anti-wrinkle and rejuvenating,
- anti-aging and antioxidant
- protective (e.g. against UV radiation),
- healing (known already in antiquity),
- bronzing (improves skin tone and gives the skin a warm, golden shade),
Carrot Oil – Best Ways To Use
It’s used primarily in cosmetics, but it can also be used as a remedy for certain ailments.
Carrot sunbathing oil
Accelerates the tanning process and deepens and preserves the tan, giving the skin a golden, warm shade, because it naturally stimulates the secretion of pigment. In addition, it soothes the skin tightness and soothes it after intense sunbathing.
Face and body sunscreen
It has a protective effect against harmful UV radiation. It can be used as protection against sunburn, as well as against strong wind or frost.
Serum for wrinkles
Carrot oil protects the skin against free radicals that contribute to the formation of wrinkles. It can be used as a serum, especially for mature and aging skin.
Carrot oil for hair
It is used for the care of dry and damaged hair. However, it not only gives them shine, elasticity and softness, but also stimulates hair growth and prevents excessive hair loss and split ends.
In addition, it smoothes the hair, moisturizes, nourishes and protects against harmful sun rays. You can use it in the form of a hair conditioner or for oiling or scalp massage.
Natural body tanner
It improves skin tone by slightly darkening it. It’s also worth using it as a foundation for makeup or as an eye cream to mask the shadows.
Carrot oil for the skin
The oil protects the skin against water loss and regenerates irritated epidermis. The retinol contained in it stimulates the production of collagen, which makes the skin tighter and more elastic. For this reason, the product is especially recommended for the care of dry, dull and tired skin that lacks firmness.
A remedy for skin diseases and wounds
Carrot oil is sometimes used as an aid in the treatment of eczema and psoriasis. Besides, it speeds up wound healing.
Cure for infections
The oil works in the treatment of infections such as pharyngitis, colds, flu, cough.
Other uses for carrot oil
- improves mood,
- improves eyesight,
- regulates the menstrual cycle,
- helps with digestive problems,
- cleanses the body of toxins.
How To Use Carrot Oil?
The oil is intended for daily care of the face, neck, cleavage and the whole body.
However, it has an intense color, so it’s worth mixing it with other conditioning oils before use. You can also add a few drops of it to ready-made cosmetics, such as face cream, body lotion, hair conditioner or suntan oil.
Suitable for all skin types. It’s extremely efficient, absorbs very quickly and leaves no greasy film on the skin. It’s recommended to spread the oil on clean, slightly damp skin, and then gently massage it with your fingertips into the skin of the face and body.
Carrot oil should be used in moderation because if applied too much, it will not be absorbed. It will be wasted and in addition it can stain your clothes.